CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N1:118

Ms. Kim J. Howard
Mark Feldstein & Associates, Inc.
6703 Monroe St.
Sylvania, OH 43560

RE: The tariff classification of a Hy-Genie No Touch Hand Tool from China.

Dear Ms. Howard:

In your letter dated May 20, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration, item number HGN1B, is identified as a Hy-Genie No Touch Hand Tool. The tool is flat and made of brass, comprised of 60% copper and 40% zinc. It measures 3” long, 1” wide, and .1875” thick. It features a round hole to provide easy access for an index finger, and incorporates a keychain hole that can be used to attach to a keyring. The tool is designed to help a user avoid direct contact with contaminated surfaces or objects. The multiple uses that can be carried out include pressing buttons, opening doors, signing your name on touch screens and pulling levers.

The applicable subheading for the Hy-Genie No Touch Hand Tool, item number HGN1B, will be 8205.59.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: other: other: of copper. The rate of duty will be free.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8205.59.6000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8205.59.6000, HTSUS, listed above.   The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division